YOUR PRIVACY

Boyce Chartered Accountants and any entity owned or controlled by Boyce Chartered Accountants (together “Boyce Chartered Accountants”) are committed to protecting your privacy and handling personal, sensitive and special categories of information in an open and transparent way.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how Boyce Chartered Accountants handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in that Act.

  1. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Boyce Chartered Accountants.

  2. Boyce Chartered Accountants will update this Privacy Policy as required. If it is changed, the changes will be posted on the Boyce Chartered Accountants’ websites or advised to you so that you are always aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by Boyce Chartered Accountants.

  3. Please note that if at any time Boyce Chartered Accountants is required by law to release information about you or your organisation, Boyce Chartered Accountants must cooperate fully.

  4. This Privacy Policy is not intended to cover categories of personal information that are not covered by the Privacy Act. 

Collection of personal information

Boyce Chartered Accountants collects and holds personal information from clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. We collect and hold this information when it is necessary for business purposes.

The main types of information collected and held by Boyce Chartered Accountants relates to the contact details and organisation roles of our clients, suppliers and other business contacts. Typically this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and job titles.

We collect most information directly from individuals when we deal with them. The personal information collected may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages or telephone conversations.  If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

In the course of providing professional services to our clients, we may also collect sensitive and special categories of personal information. The types of special categories of personal and sensitive information that we may collect includes, but is not limited to, tax file numbers, financial details, credit information, insurance and health records and information regarding racial or ethnic origins.

In some instances it may be necessary to collect personal, sensitive and special categories of information from clients that relates to their employees, members, customers, third parties, their spouse and dependants to provide professional services. In those circumstances we rely on clients to only provide us with information that they have handled in accordance with the Privacy Act, including obtaining any necessary consent for Boyce Chartered Accountants to collect, use and disclose that information.

How we may use your personal information

The main purposes for which Boyce Chartered Accountants collect, hold and use personal information are:

  • To provide you with our professional services;
  • To respond to an individual’s request;
  • To maintain contact with clients;
  • To keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer and industry developments or legislative changes that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we may be holding;
  • For general management and reporting purposes such as invoicing and account management;
  • For recruitment purposes;
  • For purposes related to the employment of our personnel and providing internal services to them; and
  • Other purposes related to our business.

Boyce Chartered Accountants also uses your personal information to send you information (either by email or post) that you request.  You may elect at any time to no longer receive such information by writing to the Privacy Officer, Boyce Chartered Accountants PO Box 56 Cooma NSW 2630 or by emailing us at privacy@boyceca.com.

Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing or resource information from us by email.

Employee records are generally not subject to the Privacy Act and therefore this Privacy Policy may not apply to the handling of information about employees by Boyce Chartered Accountants. For personal information about our practices relating to employees or job applicants, please contact the HR Manager, Boyce Chartered Accountants on 02 6452 3344.

Disclosure of personal information

Boyce Chartered Accountants does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • Use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;
  • We believe it is necessary to provide you with a service or product which you have requested;
  • To protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a client of Boyce Chartered Accountants or the interests of Boyce Chartered Accountants;
  • Some or all of the assets or operations of Boyce Chartered Accountants may be transferred to another party as part of the sale of some or all of Boyce Chartered Accountants’ business, in which case permission would be sought from all of our clients to pass on any information;
  • You give your consent; or
  • Such disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law, regulation, rule or professional standard.

Boyce Chartered Accountants may also share non-personal, non-identifiable and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes. Except as set out in this policy we do not sell or trade personal information with third parties.

As part of the provision of our services and business operations it may be necessary to allow individuals or organisations outside of Boyce Chartered Accountants access to personal information held by us.  This may include, but is not limited to, independent contractors and consultants, off-site security storage providers, information technology providers, event managers, credit managers and debt collecting agencies. We require our service providers to adhere to our privacy guidelines and not to keep, use or disclose personal information we provide to them for any unauthorised purposes.

Privacy on our websites and applications

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect via our websites including boyceca.com, boycefs.com and boycecareers.com, and applications including mobile applications. In addition to the personal information you provide to us directly (such as where you make a request or complete a registration or subscribe to a publication), Boyce Chartered Accountants may also collect personal information from you via our applications and websites.

Cookies may be used on some areas of our websites to allow a website to recognise a previous user and to observe how a user navigates within a website. If you are concerned about the use of cookies, you can configure your web browser to reject or delete cookies.

In order to properly manage our websites and applications we may log certain statistics about users of the facilities, for example software versions used, device identifiers (IP address), location data, dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered and user activity such as links clicked. This information does not specifically identify an individual and is used solely to ensure our website and applications present the best possible navigational experience for users.

In some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as those described above in connection with activities like surveys, website analytics and email campaign management. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Campaign Manager and Microsoft. You can contact us to request further details for the services we use.

As we endeavour to ensure website users are provided with as much information and resources as possible, our websites include a number of links to websites operated by third parties. Boyce Chartered Accountants is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites. We encourage you to review each website’s privacy policy. A link to a non-Boyce Chartered Accountants’ website is not an express or implied endorsement, promotion or warranty of the products or services offered by or accessible through that site or advertised on that site.

Security of personal information

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of outside service providers based in Australia. Some or all of this personal information may be available to directors and authorised staff of Boyce Chartered Accountants for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We implement a range of measures to protect the security of your personal information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer required for any business or legal purpose.

Boyce Chartered Accountants may also use overseas facilities or contractors to provide certain services to us. As a result, we may at times be required to transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities or contractors for these purposes. However, any such transfer of information would only be done with your permission and does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy and the information remains subject to existing confidentiality obligations.

Procedures for access, correction and feedback

We will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual except in limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information, for example where granting access would infringe another person’s privacy.

If you make a request to access personal information we may require that you provide some form of identification such as a driver’s licence or passport so that we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates.

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you may contact us by writing to: The Privacy Officer, Boyce Chartered Accountants, PO Box 56, Cooma NSW 2630, or email us at privacy@boyceca.com

If you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve your concerns.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons). 

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer.  If you are not satisfied with our handling of your problem or complaint you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or by phone 1300 363 992.

Contact Details

Privacy | Quality Control Officer
Boyce Chartered Accountants 
P: 02 6452 3344 
E: privacy@boyceca.com 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to review and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and to notify you by posting an updated version on our website at www.boyceca.com.

Additional Privacy Information

Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

Updated 4 November 2014